Privacy Policy

1. Important information and who we are

Purpose of this privacy notice

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Adventure Expeditions collects and processes your personal data through your use of this Website, including any personal data you may provide through this Website when you sign up to receive our newsletter, or make a booking/enquiry through our Website. This privacy policy also covers any other interactions you may have with us including if you enter into a competition with us and/or communicate with us over email or by telephone.

 

The Website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

 

Controller

This privacy notice is issued on behalf of Adventure Expeditions so when we mention “we“, “us” or “our” in this privacy policy, we are referring to Adventure Expeditions, who are responsible for processing your data. Adventure Expeditions is the controller and responsible for this Website.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the data privacy manager using the details set out below.

 

Contact details

Our full details are:

Full name of legal entity: Adventure Expeditions Ltd.

Name or title of data privacy manager: {{NAME HERE}}

Email address: [email protected]

Postal address: 10, Hathersage Park, Heather Ln, Hathersage, Hope Valley S32 1DP

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-party links

The Website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave the Website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

 

2. The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

  • Identity Data includes name, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact Data includes address, email address and telephone number.
  • Financial Data includes bank account.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access the Website.
  • Profile Data includes your employment status, reference, salary, dependants and credit check record.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.

 

We also collect, use and share “Aggregated Data” such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity.

 

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data).

 

If you fail to provide personal data
Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

3. How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

Direct interactions

You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • book for our services;
  • create a booking for an expedition on our website;
  • subscribe to our service or publications;
  • request marketing to be sent to you;
  • enter a competition, promotion or survey; or
  • give us some feedback.

 

Automated technologies or interactions.

As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies..

 

Third parties or publicly available sources.

We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:

  • Technical Data from the following parties:
    • analytics providers ;
    • advertising networks; and
    • search information providers.